跳过链接

隐私政策

简介:

本隐私声明披露了 www.brainfuse。通用域名格式、Brainfuse HelpNow、其实时教程、写作实验室、异步内容及其所有相关功能。本隐私声明仅适用于本网站收集的信息。它将通知您以下事项:

  • 通过网站向您收集哪些个人识别信息,如何使用以及与谁共享。
  • 关于数据的使用,您有哪些选择。
  • The security procedures in place to protect the misuse of your information.
  • How you can correct any inaccuracies in the information.

INFORMATION COLLECTION, USE, AND SHARING:

On our website, we collect the following types of information: Information you provide to us directly- We ask for certain types of personal information when you correspond with us, request a demo, request a speaker or otherwise engage with us on our Website, including your name, school name, school district, email address, and/or user name and password, and phone number. We will not sell or rent this information to anyone. We will use your information to respond to you, regarding the reason you contacted us. We will not share your information with any third party outside of our organization, other than as necessary to fulfill your request, e.g. to ship an order. All third parties who receive personal information about our users are not permitted to use personal information they access or receive from us for any other purposes than as needed to carry out their work for us. If vendors require student personal information in order to deliver our service, these third parties are obligated to adhere to Brainfuse’s commitments to data use and security as stated within this privacy policy. We do not use Student Data for marketing or targeted advertising purposes. We do not collect, maintain, use, or share student personal information beyond that needed for authorized educational/school purposes, or as authorized by the parent/student. ‘Educational/School purposes’ are services or functions that customarily take place at the direction of the educational institution/agency or their teacher/employee, for which the institutions or agency would otherwise use its own employees, and that aid in the administration or improvement of educational and school activities (e.g., instruction, administration, and development and improvement of products/services intended for educational/school use).

您对信息的访问和控制:

您可以随时退出我们未来的任何联系人。您可以随时通过我们网站866.272.4638或 [受电子邮件保护]:

  • 看看我们有什么关于你的数据。
  • 更改/更正我们关于您的任何数据。
  • 让我们删除所有关于您的数据。
  • 表达您对我们使用您的数据的任何担忧。

安全性:

我们采取预防措施保护您的信息。当您通过网站提交敏感信息时,您的信息将受到在线和离线保护。

无论我们在哪里收集敏感信息,这些信息都会被加密并以安全的方式传输给我们。您可以通过在地址栏中查找锁定图标并在网页地址的开头查找“https”来验证这一点。

While we use encryption to protect sensitive information transmitted online, we also protect your information offline. Only employees who need the information to perform a specific job (for example, billing or customer service) are granted access to personally identifiable information. The computers/servers in which we store personally identifiable information are kept in a secure environment.

If you feel that we are not abiding by this privacy policy, you should contact us immediately via telephone at 866.272.4638 or email at info[受电子邮件保护]

COOKIES:

Like most websites and online services, we automatically collect certain types of usage information when you visit our Website. This information is typically collected through cookies, log files, web beacons, and similar tracking technology (collectively, “cookies”). These cookies collect information about how you use the Website (e.g., the pages you view, the links you click, and other actions you take on the Website), information about your browser and online usage patterns (e.g., Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, browser type, browser language, referring / exit pages and URLs, pages viewed, whether you opened an email, links clicked), and information about the device(s) you use to access the Website (e.g., mobile device identifier, mobile carrier, device type, model and manufacturer, mobile device operating system brand and model, and, depending on your mobile device settings, your geographical location data at the city, state, or country level ). In addition, we may also use clear gifs in HTML-based emails to track which emails are opened and which links are clicked by recipients. The information allows for more accurate reporting and improvement of the Website. We may also collect analytics data, to help us measure traffic and usage trends for the Website.

We use or may use the data collected through cookies, log files, device identifiers, and clear gifs information to remember information so that you do not have to re-enter it on subsequent visits to provide and monitor the effectiveness of our Website monitor aggregate metrics such as the total number of visitors, traffic, and usage on our website and our Website diagnose or fix technology problems otherwise plan for and enhance our Website.

We use “cookies” on this site. A cookie is a piece of data stored on a site visitor’s hard drive to help us improve your access to our site and identify repeat visitors to our site. For instance, when we use a cookie to identify you, you would not have to log in a password more than once, thereby saving time while on our site. Cookies can also enable us to track and target the interests of our users to enhance the experience on our site. Usage of a cookie is in no way linked to any personally identifiable information on our site.

链接:

此网站包含指向其他网站的链接。请注意,我们不对此类其他网站的内容或隐私做法负责。我们鼓励用户在离开我们的网站时保持警惕,并阅读收集个人识别信息的任何其他网站的隐私声明。

学生数据隐私:

Brainfuse提供基础设施、分析和在线辅导服务,帮助学区、学校和其他教育合作伙伴访问、使用和分析数据,以影响K-12教育的变化。在提供某些服务的过程中,我们可以访问学生数据。“学生数据”与学校、学区或相关实体或组织或Brainfuse维护的可识别的现任或前任学生直接相关的信息。

Brainfuse只能根据教育机构的要求访问学生数据,以执行服务。我们收集的学生数据类型将取决于组织如何使用我们的服务。除支持授权的教育/学校目的或经家长和/或学生授权外,我们绝不为任何目的建立学生的个人档案。

我们可以访问的所有学生数据都由教育机构拥有和控制。我们使用这些数据提供服务,并用于我们与教育组织达成的协议允许的其他有限目的,如评估、改进和开发我们的产品、应用程序和服务。我们绝不会使用学生数据进行定向广告。

Brainfuse does not use behavioral targeting of advertisements – i.e. ads that use any behavioral information to provide targeted advertising to students. We do not permit this for third-party advertisers. We do not collect, use, or share such student information for any purposes beyond the authorized educational or school purposes, or as authorized by the student or parent.

Brainfuse collects information from children only in the direction of a school or educational institution for the purpose of providing our services. We rely on each school to obtain consent and provide appropriate and disclosure, if necessary, for us to collect any student information from students under 13, as permitted by the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA). Please contact us at [受电子邮件保护] if you believe we have inadvertently collected personal information from a child under 13 without proper consent so that we may delete such information as soon as possible.

STUDENT DATA SECURITY:

We take precautions to protect student personal information, and all information is protected both online and offline. We use appropriate administrative, technological, and physical safeguards to protect the privacy, security, confidentiality, and integrity of student personal information. This includes protections against risks of unauthorized access or usage, and unintended or inappropriate disclosures.

STUDENT DATA SHARING:

We only share student data as needed to perform our services and/or at the direction of an educational organization and as authorized by our contract. For example, student data may be shared between and among authorized organization users and administrators who access our services under the same agreement, but only for the purpose of providing our service as purchased by the organization. This sharing may depend on the settings and functionality selected by the organization.

STUDENT DATA RETENTION:

Brainfuse is committed to data retention that is in the best interest of our school, district partner, and their students. Data is retained only for academic programming purposes. We will not retain student personal information beyond the period required to support the education organization, or as authorized by students/parents.

Upon contract absolvement, data is either handed over to the district and/or destroyed. The data becomes the school or district’s property and Brainfuse will agree with the district on the best way for it to change hands or be destroyed at the end of the contract. If you have any questions about reviewing, modifying, or deleting any personal information of a student, please contact your school directly.

ANONYMIZED DATA:

We may use data that has been de-identified and/or aggregated for product development, research analytics, and other purposes, including for the purpose of analyzing, improving, or marketing our service. If Brainfuse publicly discloses or shares with third parties (e.g., in marketing materials, published research, analytics, or in application development) information that is derived from student data, such data will be aggregated and/or anonymized to reasonably avoid identification of a specific individual.

In the event of a change of control: If we sell, divest or transfer the business or a portion of our business, we may transfer information, including student personal information to the new provider to maintain, provided that the new provider has agreed to data privacy standards no less stringent than our own.

隐私政策更改:

我们可能会不时修改或更新此隐私政策。我们不会对本政策或管理学生个人信息使用的其他做法做出与合同要求不一致的重大更改。如果我们以实质性方式更改政策,我们将尽最大努力在更改生效之前提供额外通知。我们将通过电子邮件通知或我们网站上的横幅提醒用户,该横幅上有一个按钮,该按钮可获取同意,或提供一个突出的声明,说明更改已生效,并且用户通过在更改后继续第一次登录来提供同意。如果此更改对数据使用的影响与最初提供条款时不同,我们将允许用户选择数据使用。

2020年学生隐私承诺签字人:

学生隐私保证签字人

隐私未来论坛(FPF)和软件与信息产业协会(SIIA)推出了一项学生隐私承诺,以保护学生在收集、维护和使用学生个人信息方面的隐私。这些承诺旨在简要详细说明有关学生数据收集和处理的现有联邦法律和监管指南,并鼓励服务提供商更清楚地阐述这些做法。FPF和SIIA最近更新了我们2020年承诺过程中的学生隐私承诺。 下载PDF。